EFFECTIVE DATE: April 1, 2023

1. PURPOSE

TikMe Technologies Incorporated (“Company” or “we” or “us” or “TikMe”) believes that data it collects from its programs, products, and services is an essential resource to furthering our mission of building healthier businesses. Because of the potential of this significant resource to deepen our understanding of the risks, consequences, and future cures for these diseases, we seek to obtain data in a manner that allows us to use the data it collects in the most ways beneficial to the advancement of its mission and the benefit of the public. At the same time, we respect the rights of individuals to understand and direct how their private information can be used.


This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into the Terms and Conditions. This Privacy Policy explains our online and offline information practices, the kind of information we may collect, how we intend to use and share that information, and how you can opt-out of a use or correct or change such information.

2. SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information that is collected by, processed by us in the course of our business, including on our mobile applications- TikMe Android App, TikMe iOS App, our website, our online ordering portal and any associated subdomains (collectively, the “Services”). All individuals who handle personal information on behalf of TikMe are expected to protect that data by adhering to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is intended to meet requirements globally.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our apps or portals are not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to us or access the app. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this app or through any of its features or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or username you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at support@tikme.co.

3. TRANSPARENCY/NOTICE – TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

At TikMe Technologies Incorporated, we collect personal information in a number of ways including when you register on our app, use the features on our app, interact with our Services, participate in surveys or request Services and information. We collect only the information that is relevant to providing you with our Services. In addition, passive information about your visit to our Services may also be collected through cookies and similar technologies, as described below.

Below are the ways we collect personal information and how we use it to provide you with our Services.

3.1 TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

TikMe Technologies Incorporated collects Personal Information regarding its current, prospective, and former clients, customers, users, visitors, and guests (collectively “Individuals”).

Information You Provide Directly to Us. When you use the Services or engage in certain activities, such as registering for an account with TikMe on our app, order online portal, responding to surveys, requesting Services or information, or contacting us directly, we may ask you to provide some or all of the following types of information:

 

* User name,

* Birth date/age,

* Gender,

* Address (including country and pin/postal code),

* Phone number/mobile number,

* Email address,

* Your pictures or videos that you may provide,

* Valid financial information at the time of purchase of product/Services and/or online payment,

* Login ID and password,

* User details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter,

* Records of interaction with TikMe representatives,

* Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration and pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used,

* Master and transaction data and other data stored in Your user account,

* Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in Our log files,

* Any other information that is willingly shared by You

 

(collectively referred to as “Personal Information“).

 

3.2 HOW TIKME USES YOUR INFORMATION

TikMe acquires, holds, uses, and processes personal information about Individuals for a variety of business purposes, including:

To Provide Products, Services, or Information Requested. Your Personal Information may be used for various purposes, including but not limited to the following:

* To operate and improve the TikMe app;

* To provide effective Services;

* To perform studies, research, and analysis for improving our information, analysis, services, and technologies; and ensuring that the content and advertising displayed are customized to your interests and preferences;

* To contact you via phone, SMS, WhatsApp, email, etc. for appointments, technical issues, payment reminders, and other security announcements;

* To send promotional mailings from TikMe or any of our partners via SMS, WhatsApp, email, or snail mail;

* To advertise products and Services of TikMe and third parties;

* To transfer information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company;

* To share with our business partners for provision of specific services you have ordered so as to enable them to provide effective services to you;

* To administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us;

* To build your profile on the app;

* To respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; and

* To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, violations of our Terms of Use, breach of our agreement with you or as otherwise required by law,

* To aggregate Personal Information for research, statistical analysis, and business intelligence purposes, and to sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates,

* Generally, manage individual information and accounts;

* Respond to questions, comments, and other requests;

* To assess vulnerabilities and other bugs you discover in the course of your use of the Services;

* Provide access to certain areas, functionalities, and features of TikMe’s Services;

* Contact you to answer requests for customer support or technical support;

* Allow you to register for events.

 

(referred to as “Purpose(s)”)

Administrative Purposes. Company may use personal information about you for its administrative purposes, including to:

 

Marketing Company Products and Services. Company may use personal information to provide you with materials about offers, products, and Services that may be of interest, including new content or Services. Company may provide you with these materials by phone, postal mail, facsimile, or email, as permitted by applicable law. Such uses include:

You may contact us at any time to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes, as further described in Section 5 below

Uses of Automatic Collection Technologies. Our use of the Technologies fall into the following general categories:

If you would like to opt-out of the Technologies we employ on our Services, you may do so by blocking, deleting, or disabling them as your browser or device permits.

 

3.3 THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

The Services may contain links to other websites and other websites may reference or link to our Services. These other domains and websites are not controlled by us, and the Company does not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or social media platforms. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of each and every website and application with which they interact. We do not endorse, screen or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites or applications. Visiting these other websites or applications is at your own risk.

Company’s Services may include publicly accessible blogs, community forums, or private messaging features. The Services may also contain links and interactive features with various social media platforms (e.g., widgets). If you already use these platforms, their cookies may be set on your device when using our Site or other Services. You should be aware that personal information which you voluntarily include and transmit online in a publicly accessible blog, chat room, social media platform or otherwise online, or that you share in an open forum may be viewed and used by others without any restrictions. We are unable to control such uses of your information when interacting with a social media platform, and by using such services you assume the risk that the personal information provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties for any number of purposes.

3.4 THIRD-PARTY PAYMENT PROCESSING

If you use the Services to make, receive or facilitate payments in connection with the Services, we and Third-Party applications may collect certain financial information from you to process transactions, including your name, email address, address, financial account information and other billing information.

4. ONWARD TRANSFER—COMPANY MAY DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 INFORMATION WE SHARE

We may share your information as described in this Privacy Policy (e.g., with our third-party service providers; to comply with legal obligations; to protect and defend our rights and property) or with your permission.

 

4.2 INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

All personal information collected via or by Company may be transferred, processed, and stored anywhere in the world, including but not limited to, the Canada, the United States, the European Union, in the cloud, on our servers, on the servers of our affiliates or the servers of our service providers in order to provide the Services. Your Personal Information may be accessible to law enforcement or other authorities pursuant to a lawful request. Where required by law, international transfers of personal information will be supported by an adequacy mechanism.

You authorize us to exchange, transfer, share, part with all or any of Your Personal Information, across borders and from your country to any other countries across the world with our affiliates / agents / third party service providers / partners / banks and financial institutions for the Purposes specified under this Policy or as may be required by applicable law.

You acknowledge that some countries where we may transfer your Personal Information may not have data protection laws which are as stringent as the laws of your own country. You acknowledge that it is adequate that when the Company transfers Your Personal Information to any other entity within or outside Your country of residence, the Company will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

5. YOUR CHOICES

5.1 GENERAL

You may have the right to object to and opt out of certain uses and disclosures of your Personal Information. Where you have consented to Company’s processing of your Personal Information, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

5.2 EMAIL AND TELEPHONE COMMUNICATIONS

If you receive an unwanted email from us, you can use the unsubscribe link found at the bottom of the email to opt-out of receiving future emails. We will process your request within a reasonable time after receipt. Note that you will continue to receive transaction-related emails regarding products or services you have requested. We may also send you certain non-promotional communications regarding Company and our Services and you will not be able to opt out of those communications (e.g., communications regarding updates to our Terms or this Privacy Policy).

5.3 TURNING OFF COOKIES

You can erase or choose to block cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. Please note that if you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the app.

6. YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

Please be assured that we do not ever “sell” your Personal Information.

In accordance with applicable law, you may have the right to: (i) request confirmation of whether we are processing your Personal Information; (ii) obtain access to or a copy of your Personal Information; (iii) receive an electronic copy of Personal Information that you have provided to us, or ask us to send that information to another company (the “right of data portability”); (iv) restrict our uses of your Personal Information; (v) seek correction or amendment of inaccurate, untrue, incomplete, or improperly processed Personal Information; (vi) withdraw your consent and (vii) request erasure of Personal Information held about you by us, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law.

Where otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may use any of the methods set out in this Privacy Policy to exercise your rights in Personal Information. Please include your full name, email address associated with your Account, and a detailed description of your data request. Such requests will be processed in line with applicable laws.

To protect your privacy, the Company will take commercially reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to or making any changes to your Personal Information.

 

7. DATA RETENTION

Company retains the Personal Information we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Services or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our Services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

8. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures including role-based access, password protection, encryption etc. to ensure that the Personal Information collected is secure. You agree that such measures are secured and adequate. We restrict access to your Personal Information to Our and Our affiliates’ employees, agents, third party service providers, partners, and agencies who need to know such Personal Information in relation to the Purposes as specified above in this Policy and provided that such entities agree to abide by this Privacy Policy. Despite our efforts and diligence, unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure. We further disclaim all and any liability arising from false, misleading disclosures made by you.

By using the Services or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Services. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Services or sending an e-mail to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing.

9. CONTACT US

9.1 COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy or if You need to update or correct your Personal Information or have any grievance with respect to the processing or use of your Personal Information, for any reason, you may send updates and corrections to us at support@tikme.co and we will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time.

9.2 GRIEVANCE OFFICER

We have appointed a Grievance Officer to address any concerns or grievances that You may have regarding the processing of Your Personal Information. If you have any such grievances, please write to our Grievance Officer at support@tikme.co and our officer will attempt to resolve Your issues in a timely manner.

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND PRACTICES

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post a notification on our app every time the Privacy Policy is changed and ask that you agree to the updated Privacy Policy every time there is a change. You understand and agree that you will be deemed to have accepted the updated Privacy Policy if you use the Services after the updated Privacy Policy is posted on the Services. You are advised to go through the updates and if at any point you do not agree to any portion of the Privacy Policy then in effect, you must immediately stop using the Services.

11. CONSENT